|
|
|
|
|
Program
Registration and opening remarks
Sunday, 5 Aug 2018, 12:00-13:15, 206, 2F GSIS Building.
Registration: 12:00-13:00. Opening remarks: 13:00-13:15.
*Lunch meeting for A3 members: 11:45-13:00.
Social Events
Monday, 6 Aug, ---- Welcome Banquet* 18:00--. 2nd floor GSIS
Saturday, 11 Aug, ---- Closing Banquet 18:00--.
Academic Events
All talks will be held in 206, 2F GSIS Building.
Tutorial lectures (in Japanese) 5 Aug
Takashi Nakazawa Introduction to FreeFem++ (lecture slides: 1, 2,
3, 4, 5,
6, other lecture material: 1)
1. 13:15-14:00 mesh generation
2. 14:15-15:00 Poisson equation
3. 15:15-16:00 convection-diffusion equation
4. 16:15-17:00 Navier-Stokes equation
Lecture series***
Gregoire Allaire The homogenization method for topology optimization of structures: old and new, Abstract
(M) 6 Aug, 14:00-17:00
(T) 7 Aug, 9:00-12:00
(W) 8 Aug, 9:00-12:00
(R) 9 Aug, 9:00-12:00
(F) 10 Aug, 9:00-12:00
***There will be group works in the afternoon.
Workshop 11 Aug -- 12 Aug
Homogenization, Optimization, and related topics
Speakers and Titles:
Hiroshi Isakari
Topology optimisation for periodic structure in wave scattering
problem
Abstract
Gregoire Allaire
Shape optimization with constraints coming from additive manufacturing
Abstract
Julian Fischer
The choice of representative volumes for random materials
Abstract
Kentaro Yaji
Topology optimization for flow field designs
Abstract
Takashi Nakazawa
Adaptive Mesh Refinement on Shape Optimization Problem for Suppressing Time Periodic Flow
Abstract
Stefan Neukamm 1. Homogenization in materials modeling - a selection of topics Abstract
2. Quantitative homogenization in nonlinear elasticity
Abstract
Mario Varga
Stochastic unfolding and homogenization of evolution equations
Abstract
Takayuki Yamada
Geometrical shape feature extraction based on partial differential equations inspired by the high order homogenization and its application to topology optimization
Abstract
Workshop time table:
11 Aug,
13:00-13:50 Neukamm
14:10-15:00 Neukamm
15:30-16:20 Varga
16:40-17:30 Fischer
12 Aug,
09:00-09:50 Nakazawa
10:00-10:50 Isakari
11:10-12:00 Yaji
13:30-14:20 Yamada
14:40-15:30 Allaire